Main content

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Icon Privacy Policy

The Institute of Conservation (Icon) is committed to protecting you and your information when you are using our services.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any information you provide to us through the Icon website or by other means. In order to provide you with a full range of services, we may need to collect information about you. This Privacy Policy explains:

  1. What information Icon may collect about you

  2. How Icon will use the information we collect

  3. When Icon may use your details to contact you

  4. Whether Icon will disclose your details to anyone else

  5. Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us

Icon is legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998. Icon’s website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies. Icon does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

  1. The information Icon will collect about you

When you sign up to participate in or receive services from Icon (eg newsletters, general enquiries or to offer feedback), we may ask for personal information. By providing us with these details, you enable Icon to provide you with the services you select.

2. How will Icon use information collected about me?

Icon will use personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • For service administration purposes 
  • Regarding any feedback you have made to the website
  • To personalise the way Icon content is presented
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to analyse and improve services offered on www.icon.org.uk

3. When will Icon contact me?

Icon may contact you:

  • In relation to the functioning of any service for which you have registered
  • Where you have opted to receive further correspondence
  • In relation to any feedback you have made
  • To invite you to participate in voluntary surveys about Icon
  • For marketing purposes:

Icon will only contact you for marketing purposes or to promote new services if you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes. Icon will not sell or otherwise transfer your information to other parties - except for electronic and postal mailing houses to enable us to send you our electronic and printed publications. 

4. Will Icon share my personal information?

Icon will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Offensive or inappropriate content

If you post offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content, or otherwise engage in disruptive behaviour on www.icon.org.uk, Icon may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.
Where Icon reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (eg because content you have posted may be defamatory), Icon may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content.

5. Can I find out what information Icon has about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Icon holds about you, and to have inaccuracies corrected. (You will be required to prove your identity with two pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. We are entitled to charge up to £10 towards the administration of such requests.

Changes to Icon's Privacy Policy

Icon’s Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to www.icon.org.uk. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you have any questions in relation to this policy, please email info@icon.org

Icon Cookie Policy

How and why we use cookies

We use cookies on our site (www.icon.org.uk) to create the most secure and effective website possible for our users. All EU websites are now required to provide additional information on what cookies are, how they are used and what benefits they bring. Please note that you are not currently required to do anything, other than read our Cookie Policy to understand these changes. 

Brief overview

Icon uses 'analytics' cookies to help us make our website better for those who visit it regularly. They help us work out what users like and don't like, as well as ways we can improve the website and its content for you. Cookies are used for a variety of other reasons, for example to safeguard your privacy, when browsing the site. Please note that our cookies do not store your personal information such as your name, address, telephone or email.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website. At Icon, we use analytics cookies to help us understand users’ behaviour on our website so that we can improve their online experience. Cookies can also be used to remember preferences, to let users navigate between pages efficiently, verify the user and for carrying out essential security checks. Some of the functions that cookies perform can also be achieved by using similar technologies. This policy refers to 'cookies' throughout, however it also includes these alternate mechanisms (eg Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects, also known as LSOs).

How to manage cookies

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other web-enabled devices will typically accept cookies.

Cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our website. If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect how websites work. If you block cookies completely, many websites will not work properly. Any settings that you change in your browser will not just affect Icon cookies but will also apply to all websites that you visit (unless you choose to block cookies from particular sites).

Icon does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you; although we may combine information that we collect from the web analytics services we use and their cookies or similar technologies, such as LSOs to analyse how you and other people use our website.

Most modern browsers will allow you to:

  • See the cookies that have been set and delete them on an individual basis
  • Block third party cookies
  • Block cookies from particular sites
  • Block all cookies from being set
  • Delete all cookies when you close your browser

Analytics cookies

It is possible to opt out of having your anonymised browsing activity within websites recorded by analytics cookies. Icon uses Google Analytics and you can opt out of our cookies here. Please note, this will take you to the relevant third party's website and generate a 'no thanks' cookie, which will stop any further cookies being set by third parties.

More detail on how businesses use cookies.

Privacy

To find out more about how Icon protects your privacy when using our website, see our Privacy Policy.

The Institute of Conservation 15 July 2015