Main content

furniture-wood-c-michelle-kirk

Furniture & Wooden Objects Group Biennial Symposium

From: Friday 10.05.19
at 9:30am
To: Friday 10.05.19
at 5:30pm
Location:

The Linnean Society

Burlington House

Piccadilly

London

W1J 0BF

Cost:

£35 ICON members

£45 non-ICON members

£25 student members

Event type: 
Conference
Summary: 

Registration is now open for the Furniture and Wooden Objects Group Biennial Symposium 2019

The Group are subsidising the event so tickets are offered at a discounted price - refreshments and a buffet lunch are included in the ticket price.

 

Event description: 

The schedule for the day is as follows:

9:30am Registration and refreshments

10:00am Welcome speech by Icon Chief Executive Sara Crofts

10:05 to 10:30 Silvia Tagliante, Paintings and Furniture Conservation, University of Turin, Italy. (co authors: Alessandro Morandotti, Eliano Diana, Gianna Ferraris Di Celle, Paola Croveri, Paola Manchinu and Paolo Luciani)
Charm of the East: conservation of a lacquer cabinet.

10:30 to 11:00 Harriet Lewars and Jonida Mecani, Objects Conservation, City & Guilds of London Art School.
Conserving a Pietre Dure Table: Final Year (BA) Project at City & Guilds of London Art School.

11:00 to 11:30 Break for refreshments

11:30 to 12:00 Tania Desloge, British Museum Organics Conservator and Netanya Schiff, UCL MSc Conservation graduate.
Fighting fit: the conservation of samurai armour at the British Museum.

12:00 to 12:30 Kate Orfeur ACR, Senior Textile Conservator and Beatrice Farmer, Textile Conservator, Historic Royal Palaces.
Investigations into textile treatment options for the cornices and corbels from Queen Caroline’s State Bed, Hampton Court Palace.

12:30 to 1:00 John Hartley ACR, Proprietor of Tankerdale Ltd, Furniture and Woodwork Conservation (co author: Claire Goulbourn ACR, Senior Textile Conservator, National Trust)
The James II Bed and the Rural Industries Bureau.

1:00 to 2:00 Lunch

2:00 to 2:30 Amy Anderson ACR, Commissioned Treatment Conservation Supervisor, Historic Royal Palaces.
Number 5, Tower Green: the challenge of conserving and presenting seventeenth century painted panelling in a fragile and complicated building.

2:30 to 3:00 Isobel Harcourt, Upholstery Conservator, Victoria & Albert Museum, and Maria Sanchez Carvajal, Paintings and Decorative Surfaces Conservator, National Trust.
The Leicester Gallery Suite: An Interdisciplinary Conservation Approach.

3:00 to 3:30 Break for refreshments

3:30 to 4:00 Teresa Heady, Senior Objects Conservator, St Pauls Cathedral, London.
The History of the conservation of the Great Model by Christopher Wren 1673 to present: Exploring a way forward and using 3D imaging as a tool.

4:00 to 4:30 Letizia Marcattili, Easel Paintings and Furniture Conservator, Italy.
Conservation project of a gilded and painted canopy from the 18th century.

4:30 to 5:00 Mohamed Moustafa, Conservator, Grand Egyptian Museum, Egypt (co-authors: Medhat Abd allah, Ahmed Abdrabou, and Hussein M Kamal).
A bridge between science and archaeology in studying painted coffin from late period.

5:00 to 5:10 Closing remarks from Michelle Kirk, Group Chair.

We look forward to welcoming you!